Writer's Block: Citizen of the universe
KHR - Uni
maki_10j
If you could choose to be born again as a citizen of any country in the world, which country would you choose, and why?

I love my country, Brazil. I can't think of been born at any other place. Though, it would be nice being from an European country like Spain, Italy, France, Portugal... I wouldn't like to be from US, idk why.. Japan is nice too, but, even though I'm a manga/anime fan, Japan and its peopple never really attracted me. People there are too depressed. :(

(no subject)
AUtB - Maria
maki_10j
Ok, my new year at college started and this means that there's very little time for anything else besides the job and the college. This week the heat was absurd!! Very, very hot! I just can say that I can't wait to have more skills at driving, to be able to go tho the college by car instead of that little hell van! That's right, almost a year with my driving license, and I still can't drive to the neighbor city...

Next Monday my sister's gonna have a baby! Sorry ohkei, your bet was wrong... he won't be born at July 21 xD and it's a male! ^.^

I need to buy new clothes.. all I have is alread old.. I hope fortunately, my boss won't pay me too late like last month!

Have a nice week everyone!

KHR Durarara ED Parody
AUtB - Maria
maki_10j
When I first watched Durarara's Ending, I thought "Please, someone makes a parody of this ED for Reborn!!", and fortunately, I found one!
Some of the characters were unexpected, like Fuuta right after Tsuna, but it's cool, and song! I'm already addicted to it! XD



Dear You - [Cry]
Reborn x Luce
maki_10j
This is currently the song I'm addicted to. :D I just can't stop listening to it! It's a soundtrack of Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (When the Cicadas Cry), and it's beautiful! Both the melody and the lyrics :3
The song is Dear You by Yuduki.




Tags:

OTP's meme
Reborn x Luce
maki_10j
Meme snagged from
 
 

1) Pick 10 OTPs from 10 different fandoms. (or 5 ships from 5 fandoms, etc.)
2) Without saying anything, post an image/images for the ship. Bonus points if it's official/based off an official moment. (the image, if it's a comic, can have text)
3) Squee!


* Ryoma Echizen / Sakuno Ryuuzaki (The Prince of Tennis)





* Colonello / Lal Mirch (Katekyo Hitman Reborn!)





* Keiichi Maebara / Ryuugu Rena (Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni)





* Tezuka Kunimitsu / Miyuki Chitose (The Prince of Tennis)





* Hibari Kyouya / I-pin (Katekyo Hitman Reborn!)





* Gamma / Uni (Katekyo Hitman Reborn!)
I love the fact that they are so pedo and at the same time so canon! :3



Tags:

Prince of Tennis - Another Story Vol.2 [few comments]
AUtB - Maria
maki_10j
I watched the new OVA last week and I really liked the Rikkaidai episode especially! Everyone looking so young and innocent, x3 Kirihara and Sanada were awesome! (why didn't Sanada keep his hair like that? o_o) The Osaka episode was pretty good as well, I just didn't like the fact that it was too focused on Kaidou and Momoshiro, and that there was no Miyuki this time T__T But it was nice to put the Shitenhouji vice-captain to speak something xD And everyone was like "Who's that guy?", lol. Now, I don't know if Konomi-sensei will work only with the manga from now on.. The manga is also very interesting so far! :D




I'll be aunt!
AUtB - Maria
maki_10j
Sorry everyone for the long time without updating my journal.

So, yesterday night I found my older sister is gonna have a baby! It got me on surprise though, I'm still kinda shocked too say anything :D... I just hope she becomes more responsible now : ] 
Tags:

Driving Exam
AUtB - Maria
maki_10j
Today I woke up at 5:45 am to do my driving exam. And for my releief, I WAS APPROVED!! :DD I made just some few mistakes(like accidentelly turning on the windshield wiper, lol), but fortunately, it wasn't enough for me to be out of the exam! ^.^ I wasnt too nervous as I thought I would be, but I was trembling a bit, even because it was cold there. XD

Now, I need to wait about two weeks until I get my driving license! I can't wait! *happy*

Tags:

Internacional 2 x 2 CORINTHIANS
AUtB - Maria
maki_10j
With this score, yesterday Corinthians won the Brazilian Cup of soccer!! I'm really proud of this team!! The first match of the finals was 2-0 for us, and we started the match with a big advantage! After Corinthians scored 2-0, Internacional needed to score 5 goals, in other words, the champioship was already ours!! The other team got to score 2 gols, so the match finished as a draw.

Corinthians' first goal was made by Jorge Henrique (who celebrated with an unsuccesfully try of Michael Jackson's moonwalk), and the second was made by Andre Santos, who returned this week from South Africa, since he was playing for the Brazilian team at the Confederations Cup.

This made me really happy today! XD For those who likes soccer, these are the goals of this match:





Waiting for Shin Prince of Tennis new chapters...
AUtB - Maria
maki_10j
I wanna read it! T_T Each five minutes I enter MangaHelpers to look if it's already upload, lol.
Well, I'm really curious to know about Sanada x Yukimura match. I read some rumors about this match, but I still wanna see it!  T_T

So far, I got this Jump Square cover pic from a spanish language forum:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/5c740239775718
*no comments about Kin-can hair style..! XD*


Tomorrow I must wake up early for my driving exam! I'm a bit nervous, but I can't be like this, I need to be calm...Well, I hope to be approved at this exam! If someone wants to get a ride after...DON'T count with me, Lol
^.^

?

Log in